Hospitality Design (HD) magazine announced project and product winners during the 17th annual HD Awards ceremony. The event, which honors the year’s best and most innovative achievements in design from around the globe, was held yesterday at Cipriani South Street in New York. The breadth of the industry was showcased in the more than 1,000 projects and products submissions across a total of 40 combined categories.

Of the winners, Hotel Milla Montis in Maranza, Italy received Best in Show in projects, while Hi-Fi Thermostatic from Gessi North America was named Best in Show for products.

The project judges included Aaron Anderson of the 26 Co, Markus Schreyer of Design Hotels, Emily Keip of Hyatt, Kimberly Jackson of AvroKO, Alex Holloway and Na Li of Holloway Li, Nigel Hatcher of Marriott, Verena Haller of the Standard Hotels, Meridith Zimmerman of RLJ Lodging Trust, and John Cooper of AMS Hospitality. Products were judged by Malene Barnett of Black Artists + Designers Guild (BADG), Matt Berman of Workshop/APD, and Gina Deary and Sara Talleux of KTGY Simeone Deary Design Group.

Chosen by the HD editorial staff, the HD Awards also recognized Kimpton’s Ave Bradley as Hotelier of the Year, and AvroKO as Design Firm of the Year. Moreover, Archana Menon of the Savannah College of Art and Design (SCAD) won the third annual HD/West Elm Student Product Design Competition for her Bloom floor lamp, and the Hospitality Diversity Action Council (HDAC) honored Dyonne Fashina of Toronto-based studio Denizens of Design as the recipient of its augural Awards of Excellence.

Thank you to our sponsors: Mandy Li Collection and Tarkett Hospitality (Title Sponsors); William-Sonoma/West Elm (Student Competition); Daltile (VIP Table); Cortina Leathers (Supporting Sponsor); and Fabric Innovations (Hotelier of the Year Sponsor).

Project Awards

Luxury Hotel

WINNER
Ruralation Museum Hotel
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: AZL Architects, Nanjing
Owner: Nanjing Tangshan Construction Investment Development Co. Ltd.
Operator: Ruralation
Purchasing Firm: LAVA Lab

FINALIST
The Tokyo EDITION, Toranomon
Architecture Firm: Kengo Kuma & Associates, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm:
ISC Design Studio, New York, in collaboration with Bonetti/Kozerski Architecture, New York, and Kengo Kuma & Associates, Tokyo
Owner: Mori Trust
Operator: Marriott International

FINALIST
Hotel The Mitsui Kyoto
Architecture Firm: Shimizu Corportation, Tokyo
Interior Design Firm: André Fu Studio, Hong Kong; A. Kurya Architect & Associates, Tokyo; Strickland, Tokyo; and Placemedia, Tokyo
Owner: Mitsui Fudosan Co. Ltd.
Operator: Mitsui Fudosan Resort Management Co. Ltd.
Purchasing Firm: Ilya Corporation

FINALIST
Emeline
Architecture Firm: DLR Group, Charlotte, North Carolina
Interior Design Firm:
SWOON, the Studio, Dallas
Owner: Rockbridge
Operator: Makeready
Purchasing Firm: Carroll Adams

FINALIST
Commodore Perry Estate
Architecture Firm: Moule & Polyzoides (inn), Pasadena, California; Clayton Korte (mansion, restaurant, carriage house, and chapel), Austin
Landscape Architecture Firm: Ten Eyck Landscape Architects, Austin
Interior Design Firm:
Ken Fulk, San Francisco
Owner: 4100 Red River
Operator: Auberge Resorts Collection

FINALIST
Paradero Todos Santos
Architecture Firm: Yektajo Valdez Architects, Switzerland + Mexico
Interior Design Firm:
B-Huber, Guadalajara, Mexico
Purchasing Firm: Fedra Studio

Luxury Hotel Public Space

WINNER
Paradero Todos Santos
Architecture Firm:
Yektajo Valdez Architects, Switzerland + Mexico
Interior Design Firm:
B-Huber, Guadalajara, Mexico
Purchasing Firm:
Fedra Studio

FINALIST
Montage Healdsburg
Architecture Firm: Delawie, San Diego
Interior Design Firm:
EDG Interior Architecture + Design, Novato, California
Owner: Sunstone Hotel Investors
Developer: The Robert Green Company
Operator: Montage Hotels & Resorts

FINALIST
Madeline Hotel & Residences
Architecture Firm: 2WR + Partners, Centennial, Colorado
Interior Design Firm:
Rose Ink Workshop, Miami and New York
Owner: Flynn Properties
Operator: Auberge Resorts Collection
Purchasing Firm: The Cardy Group

FINALIST
The Mauna Lani Resort
Architecture Firm: Hart Howerton, New York, and RIM Architects (architect of record), Honolulu
Interior Design Firm:
Meyer Davis, New York
Owner: Prospect Hill Group
Operator: Auberge Resorts Collection
Purchasing Firm: Summa International

Upscale Hotel

WINNER
The Hari Hong Kong
Architecture Firm: Atkins Global, Hong Kong
Interior Design Firm:
Tara Bernerd & Partners, London
Owner: Harilela Hotels
Operator: The Hari
Purchasing Firm: PS Asia

FINALIST
Kimpton Cottonwood
Architecture Firm: Leo A Daly, Omaha
Interior Design Firm:
DLR Group, Chicago
Owner/Developer: Clarity Development Companies and GreenSlate Development
Operator: Davidson Hotels and Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Beyer Brown

FINALIST
Ace Hotel Kyoto
Architecture Firms: Kengo Kuma & Associates and NTT Facilities (architect of record), Tokyo
Interior Design Firms:
Atelier Ace, New York; Commune Design, Los Angeles; and Irie Miyake Architects and Engineers (interior designer of record), Tokyo
Owner: NTT Urban Development Corporation
Operator: Ace Hotel Group
Purchasing Firm: CrossLink Corporation

Upscale Hotel Public Space

WINNER
The Chengdu VUE Resort
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: BUZZ/Büro Ziyu Zhuangm, Beijing
Owner and Purchasing Firm: Chengdu Vanke Real Estate Co. Ltd.
Operator: Shanghai Huajiantang Investment Co. Ltd.

FINALIST
Canopy by Hilton Tempe Downtown
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Allen + Philp Partners, Scottsdale, Arizona
Owner: Driftwood Capital
Operator: Driftwood Hospitality Management
Purchasing Firm: Lang & Schwander

FINALIST
White Elephant Palm Beach
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Elkus Manfredi Architects, Boston
Owner: New England Development
Operator: White Elephant Resorts
Purchasing Firm: GS Associates

FINALIST
Canopy by Hilton Grand Rapids Downtown
Architecture Firm: Valerio Dewalt Train, Chicago
Interior Design Firm:
Anderson/Miller, Chicago
Owner and Operator: Lodgco Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: Miller&Co.

FINALIST
Hotel Drover
Architecture Firm: HKS, Dallas
Interior Design Firms:
Hotel Drover ownership and Celano Design Studio, New York
Owner: Stockyards Station Hall II, a joint venture of Majestic Realty Co. and Hickman Co.
Operator: Exchange Hotels Management
Purchasing Firm: Project Dynamics

Lifestyle Hotel

WINNER/BEST IN SHOW
Hotel Milla Montis
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Peter Pichler Architecture, Milan
Owner: Oberhofer
Operator: Hotel Milla Montis

WINNER
Colony Palms Hotel
Architecture, Interior Design, and Purchasing Firm: Steve Hermann Design, Santa Barbara, California
Owner: Steve Hermann
Operator: Steve Hermann Hotels

FINALIST
Marram Montauk
Architecture Firm:
Vail Associates, New York
Interior Design Firms:
Bridgeton and Studio Tack (now the Post Company), Brooklyn, New York
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm:
Bridgeton Holdings

FINALIST
W Hotel Melbourne
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Hachem Architecture, Melbourne
Owner and Purchasing Firm: Daisho Properties
Operator: Marriott International

FINALIST
The Rockaway Hotel
Architecture Firm:
Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Curious Yellow Design, New York
Owners:
7G and IGC Hospitality
Operator:
IGC Hospitality
Purchasing Firm:
Bray Whaler

FINALIST
The Harbor Grand Hotel
Architecture Firm: Chipman Design Architecture, Des Plaines, Illinois
Interior Design Firm:
Curioso, Chicago and Mérida, Mexico
Owner: Toast Hotel Group
Purchasing Firm: Slate Procurement

FINALIST
Bermonds Locke
Architecture Firms:
CW+O’Brien Architects (pre-construction), Dublin, and Leach Rhodes Walker (construction phase), Manchester, UK
Interior Design Firm:
Holloway Li, London
Owner and Operator: Edyn
Purchasing Firm: Benjamin West

Lifestyle Hotel Public Space

WINNER
The Rockaway Hotel
Architecture Firm:
Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Curious Yellow Design, New York
Owners:
7G and IGC Hospitality
Operator:
IGC Hospitality
Purchasing Firm:
Bray Whaler

FINALIST
The Otis Hotel
Architecture Firm: HKS, Dallas
Interior Design Firm:
Flick Mars, Dallas
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm: White Lodging

FINALIST
Canopy by Hilton Philadelphia
Architecture Firm: BLTA, Philadelphia
Interior Design Firm:
AvroKO, San Francisco
Owners: National Real Estate Advisors, Joss Realty Partners, Young Capital, and SSH Real Estate
Operator: Davidson Hotels
Purchasing Firm: The Cardy Group

FINALIST
Austin Proper Hotel & Residences
Architecture Firm: Handel Architects, San Francisco
Interior Design Firm:
Kelly Wearstler Interiors, Los Angeles
Owner: The KOR Group
Operator: Proper Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: Canoe Hospitality

Midscale Hotel

WINNER
Crowne Plaza in Warsaw – The HUB
Architecture Firm: AMC – Andrzej M. Chołdzynski, Warsaw
Interior Design Firm:
Tremend, Warsaw
Owner: Ghelamco Poland
Operator: IHG Hotels & Resorts

WINNER
DongFengYun Hotel Mi’Le – Mgallery
Architecture Firm: YIC Architectural Design Co.
Interior Design Firm:
Cheng Chung Design (CCD), Shenzhen
Owner: Yunnan Urban & Rural Construction and Investment Holding Group Co. Ltd.
Operator: Accor Hotels
Purchasing Firm: Haihua Engineering

FINALIST
The Rockaway Hotel
Architecture Firm:
Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Curious Yellow Design, New York
Owners:
7G and IGC Hospitality
Operator:
IGC Hospitality
Purchasing Firm:
Bray Whaler

FINALIST
Hammetts Hotel
Architecture Firm: Union Studio, Providence, Rhode Island
Interior Design Firm:
DiLeonardo, Providence
Owner: Hammetts Wharf
Operator: Main Street Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: DeBlauw Purchasing

FINALIST
The Barbary Beach House
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: EoA, Coral Gables, Florida
Owner and Operator: DiamondRock Hospitality Group
Purchasing Firm: Bray Whaler

Midscale Hotel Public Space

WINNER
Hyatt Centric Center City Philadelphia
Architecture Firm: DAS Architects, Philadelphia
Interior Design Firm:
CRÈME, Brooklyn, New York
Owners: Rodina and Hyatt
Operator: Hyatt

FINALIST
Sheraton Madison
Architecture Firm: Tri-North Builders, Fitchburg, Wisconsin
Interior Design Firm:
Sheedy/DeLaRosa Interiors, Chicago
Owner: DeFoor Brothers
Operator: Legacy Ventures
Purchasing Firm: Slate Procurement

Select-Service Hotel

WINNER
citizenM South Lake Union
Architecture Firm: Gensler, Seattle
Interior Design Firm:
concrete, Amsterdam
Owners: citizenM Seattle and Southlake Union Properties

FINALIST
Ethos Hotel Wuhan Riverside
Construction of Interior Design: Lushan Construction Engineering Co. Ltd. Jiangxi, China
Interior Design Firm: Studio HBA, Shanghai
Owner and Operator: Shimao Star Hotel Group
Purchasing Firm: Shanghai Jindian Art Design

Select-Service Hotel Public Space

WINNER
Moxy Hamburg City
Architecture Firm: KPW Architects, Hamburg
Interior Design Firm:
JOI-Design, Hamburg
Owner: SV Hotels
Operator: GBI Planung und Baumanagement and Marriott International

FINALIST
Hilton Garden Inn Flint Downtown
Architecture and Interior Design Firm:  Kraemer Design Group, Detroit
Owner: Uptown Reinvestment Corporation
Operator and Purchasing Firm: Crescent Hotels & Resorts

Guestrooms (all segments)

WINNER
Life House, Lower Highlands
Operator, Interior Design, and Purchasing Firm: Life House, New York
Owner: BUNC Hospitality

FINALIST
Marram Montauk
Architecture Firm:
Vail Associates, New York
Interior Design Firms:
Bridgeton and Studio Tack (now the Post Company), Brooklyn, New York
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm:
Bridgeton Holdings

FINALIST
The Sessions Hotel
Architecture Firm: Architectural Partners, Lynchburg, Virginia
Interior Design and Purchasing Firm:
Interior Image, Crown Point, Indiana and Cooper City, Florida
Owner: Creative Boutique Hotel Developers
Operator: Cornerstone Hospitality

FINALIST
Yours Truly DC
Architecture Firm: //3877, Washington, DC
Interior Design Firm:
KTGY Simeone Deary Design Group, Chicago
Owner: Brookfield Property Group
Operator: Aimbridge Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: Slate Procurement

FINALIST
The Rockaway Hotel
Architecture Firm: Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Curious Yellow Design, New York
Owners: 7G and IGC Hospitality
Operator: IGC Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: Bray Whaler

Suites (all segments)

WINNER
Banyan Tree Mayakoba
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Sordo Madaleno Arquitectos, Mexico City
Owner: RLH Properties
Operator: Banyan Tree Hotels & Resorts

FINALIST
White Elephant Palm Beach
Architecture and Interior Design Firm:
Elkus Manfredi Architects, Boston
Owner:
New England Development
Operator:
White Elephant Resorts
Purchasing Firm:
GS Associates

FINALIST
Nobu Hotel Palo Alto, Ryokan Suites
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Montalba Architects, Santa Monica, California
Owner: PA Hotel Holdings
Operator: Nobu Hospitality
Purchasing Firm: The Cardy Group

FINALIST
The Joseph
Architecture Firm: Arquitectonica, New York
Interior Design Firm:
INC Architecture & Design, New York
Owner: The Pizzuti Companies
Purchasing Firm: Purchasing Management International

Resort

WINNER
Sensei Lanai
Architecture Firm: Milander & Co., Rancho Mirage, California
Interior Design Firm:
TAL Studio, Las Vegas
Owner: Pulama Lana’i
Operator: Four Season Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Project Dynamics

FINALIST
The Mauna Lani Resort
Architecture Firm:
Hart Howerton, New York, and RIM Architects (architect of record), Honolulu
Interior Design Firm:
Meyer Davis, New York
Owner:
Prospect Hill Group
Operator:
Auberge Resorts Collection
Purchasing Firm:
Summa International

FINALIST
The Ritz-Carlton Reynolds, Lake Oconee
Interior Design Firm: Marzipan Design Studio, West Palm Beach, Florida
Owner: MetLife
Operator: The Ritz-Carlton
Purchasing Firm: The Parker Company

FINALIST
Shilily Mangata
Interior Design Firm: GS Design, Shenzhen
Owner and Operator: Shenzhen Shilily Creative Hotel Investment Co. Ltd.

Camps + Lodges

WINNER
Camp Sarika by Amangiri
Interior Design and Architecture Firms: Luxury Frontiers (tented pavilions), San Francisco and Johannesburg; and Selldorf Architects, New York (main area)
Owner: Canyon Group
Operator: Aman Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Canyon Group, with assistance from Nicole Surget of Langlois Design

FINALIST
AutoCamp Cape Cod
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Workshop/APD, New York
Owner: AutoCamp
Operator: Blue Flag Partners
Purchasing Firm: Whitman Peterson

FINALIST
Yonder Escalante
Architecture Firm: Anacapa, Santa Barbara, California
Interior Design and Purchasing Firm:
ROY, San Francisco
Owner: Charles Tate and Preserve Partners
Operator: Mosaic Hotel Group

Special Judges’ Award: Small-Key Hotel

WINNER
Pater Noster Lighthouse
Architecture, Interior Design, and Purchasing Firm: Stylt Trampoli, Gothenburg, Sweden
Owner: National Property Board Sweden
Operator: Toplite Invest

FINALIST
Blind Tiger
Interior Design Firm: Elder & Ash, Amesbury, Massachusetts
Owner and Operator: Lark Hotels

New Brand Launch

WINNER
OKU Hotels
Architecture Firms: Mastrominas, Athens and Kos, Greece (OKU Kos) and MG&AG, Ibiza (OKU Ibiza)
Interior Design Firm:
Lambs + Lions Studio, Berlin (OKU Kos) and OKU Hotels (OKU Ibiza)
Owner: Westfort Capital Limited
Operator: OKU Hotels

WINNER
Terramor Outdoor Resort
Architecture Firm: Design Group Collaborative, Ellsworth, Maine
Interior Design Firm:
EDG Interior Architecture + Design, Novato, Califoria
Owner and Operator: Kampgrounds of America (KOA)
Purchasing Firm: American Hotel

FINALIST
Sensei Lanai
Architecture Firm:
Milander & Co., Rancho Mirage, California
Interior Design Firm:
TAL Studio, Las Vegas
Owner:
Pulama Lana’i
Operator:
Four Season Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm:
Project Dynamics

FINALIST
Hotel June
Architecture Firm: Kollin Altomare Architects, Long Beach, California
Interior Design Firm:
Studio Collective, Venice, California
Owner: The KOR Group
Operator: Proper Hospitality
Purchasing Firms: Canoe Hospitality (guestrooms and corridors) and the Ness Group (public spaces, lobby restaurants, and pool area)

Hybrid

WINNER
Chief
Architecture Firm: GREC Architects, Chicago
Interior Design Firm: AvroKO, New York
Owner and Operator: Chief

FINALIST
Bermonds Locke
Architecture Firms:
CW+O’Brien Architects (pre-construction), Dublin, and Leach Rhodes Walker (construction phase), Manchester, UK
Interior Design Firm:
Holloway Li, London
Owner and Operator:
Edyn
Purchasing Firm:
Benjamin West

FINALIST
Bond Collective – Austin
Architecture Firm: Sixthriver, Austin
Architecture, Interior Design Firm,
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm: Bond Collective New York

Beyond Hospitality

WINNER
Alchemy
Interior Design Firm: Studio Paolo Ferrari, Toronto
Owner: Richard Browne

WINNER
Capitol Vista
Architecture Firm: Grimm and Parker (G+P), Bethesda, Maryland
Interior Design Firm:
Determined by Design, Washington, DC
Owners: Dantes Partners, The Menkiti Group, Spectrum Management, and Bailey Holdings
Operator: Faria Management

WINNER
Aperture Cellars
Architecture Firm: Signum Architecture, St. Helena, California
Interior Design Firm:
H. Palmer Design, San Francisco
Owner: Jesse Katz

FINALIST
Pater Noster Lighthouse
Architecture, Interior Design, and Purchasing Firm:
Stylt Trampoli, Gothenburg, Sweden
Owner:
National Property Board Sweden
Operator:
Toplite Invest

FINALIST
Event George Street Boutique Cinemas
Interior Design Firm: HDR Architecture, Sydney
Owner and Operator: Event Cinemas

FINALIST
1 Beach Club
Architecture Firm: EoA, Coral Gables, Florida
Interior Design Firm:
SH Hotels in-house design in collaboration with Ward and Gray, new York
Landscape Architect: Urban Robot, Miami
Owner: Host Hotels & Resorts
Operator: SH Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Benjamin West

Event Spaces

WINNER
Straits Chapel
Architecture and Interior Design Firms: Kubala Washatko Architects (architect of record), Cedarburg, Wisconsin, and Kohler Architecture & Interior Design, Kohler, Wisconsin
Owner: Kohler Co.
Operator: Kohler Hospitality Project Management

FINALIST
Hotel Drover
Architecture Firm:
HKS, Dallas
Interior Design Firms:
Hotel Drover ownership and Celano Design Studio, New York
Owner:
Stockyards Station Hall II, a joint venture of Majestic Realty Co. and Hickman Co.
Operator:
Exchange Hotels Management
Purchasing Firm:
Project Dynamics

Bar, Club + Lounge

WINNER
The Cigar Club at the Ritz-Carlton, St. Louis
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: The Johnson Studio at Cooper Carry, Atlanta
Owner: The Ritz-Carlton, St. Louis on behalf of BLR Properties
Operator: The Ritz-Carlton, St. Louis
Purchasing Firm: The Parker Company

WINNER
Superico Bar & Lounge
Architecture Firm: Follow Friday, Bristol, UK
Interior Design Firm:
Ja!Coco!, Edinburgh
Owner: Howat Capital

FINALIST
The Cottonwood Room in Kimpton Cottonwood Hotel
Architecture Firm:
Leo A Daly, Omaha
Interior Design Firm:
DLR Group, Chicago
Owner/Developer:
Clarity Development Companies and GreenSlate Development
Operator:
Davidson Hotels and Resorts
Purchasing Firm:
Beyer Brown

FINALIST
Three Taverns Imaginarium
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Square Feet Studio, Atlanta
Owner: Brian Purcell, Three Taverns

FINALIST
The Britely
Architecture Firm: Cuningham and Ehrlich Yanai Rhee Chaney Architects, Culver City, California
Interior Design Firm:
Martin Brudnizki Design Studio, London
Owners: Combined Properties and AECOM Capital
Operators: The Britely, Wolfgang Puck Fine Dining, and Pendry Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Project Dynamics

Casual Restaurant

WINNER
Leftcraft Taproom
Architecture Firm: Graham Baba Architects, Seattle
Owner: Main Street

FINALIST
Marvin’s Food & Fuel
Architecture Firm: JSA, Chicago
Interior Design and Purchasing Firm:
 555 International, Chicago
Owner and Operator: James Geier

FINALIST
Ernesto’s
Architecture Firm: Kushner Studios, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Michael Groth, Brooklyn, New York
Owners: Ryan Bartlow and Davitta and Alexandra Niakani

FINALIST
Pastateca
Interior Design Firm: Sasha Fedorenko Commercial Interior Design, Kyiv
Owner: Andrii Gusak

FINALIST
Café Lido
Architecture Firm: Andrulaitis + Mixon Architects, Santa Barbara, California
Interior Design Firm:
Beleco, Los Angeles
Owner: KHP Capital Partners
Operator: HEI Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Summa International

Upscale Restaurant

WINNER
Esperanza
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Gulla Jónsdóttir Design, Los Angeles
Owner: Baja Sharkeez Restaurant Group

FINALIST
Georgie by Curtis Stone
Architecture Firm: GRT Architects, Brooklyn, New York
Owner: Courseau Concepts

FINALIST
Samna
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: YOD Group, Kyiv
Owner: Volodymyr Volodarsky

FINALIST
Uchi
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Michael Hsu Office of Architecture, Austin
Owner and Operator: Hai Hospitality

Student

WINNER
Revolving Home – The “Sleeping” Building
Student: Shuangyu Xi, School of Visual Arts, New York

FINALIST
Max’s Garden
Student: Xinze Li, School of Visual Arts, New York

Visual Identity

WINNER
Ventisi
Architecture Firm: Tandem and Brennan Beer Gorman, Bangkok
Interior Design and Branding Firm:
greymatters, Bangkok
Owner and Operator: Centara Group

FINALIST
The Rockaway Hotel
Architecture Firm:
Morris Adjmi Architects, New York
Interior Design Firm:
Curious Yellow Design, New York
Owners:
7G and IGC Hospitality
Operator:
IGC Hospitality
Purchasing Firm:
Bray Whaler

FINALIST
Rand Tower Hotel
Architecture Firm: ESG Architecture & Design, Minneapolis
Interior Design Firm:
Gettys Interiors, A Gettys Group Company, Chicago
Branding Firm: Outside Agency, A Gettys Group Company
Owner:
Rand Tower MN Owner
Operator: Oxford Hotels & Resorts
Purchasing Firm: Populate Procurement, A Gettys Group Company

Wellness + Wellbeing

WINNER
Say No Mo
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Balbek Bureau, Kyiv
Owner: Elvira Farias

FINALIST
Althea Spa Retreat
Interior Design Firm: MKV Design, London
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm: Diakoftis SA

FINALIST
iO Beauty Gallery
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Asthetíque, New York
Owner and Operator: iO Beauty Group

FINALIST
BIÂN
Architecture Firm: JSA Architects, Chicago
Interior Design Firm:
Studio K Creative, Chicago
Owner and Operator: Robofish
Purchasing Firm: MER Procurement

Sustainable

WINNER
The Rajkumari Ratnavati Girl’s School
Architecture Firm: Diana Kellogg Architects, New York
Owner: CITTA

FINALIST
Whitepod, Suites-Chalets
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Montalba Architects, Santa Monica, California
Owner and Operator: Whitepod Resorts

FINALIST
Bucuti & Tara Beach Resort
Architecture Firm: Jouel Croes Studio, Oranjestad, Aruba
Interior Design Firm:
DADA, D’Amico Design Associates, Miami
Owner and Operator: Ewald Biemans

Restorations, Transformations + Conversions

WINNER
Ace Hotel Kyoto
Architecture Firms:
Kengo Kuma & Associates and NTT Facilities (architect of record), Tokyo
Interior Design Firms:
Atelier Ace, New York; Commune Design, Los Angeles; and Irie Miyake Architects and Engineers (interior designer of record), Tokyo
Owner:
NTT Urban Development Corporation
Operator:
Ace Hotel Group
Purchasing Firm:
CrossLink Corporation

FINALIST
Baja Club Hotel
Architecture Firm: Max von Werz Arquitectos, Mexico City
Interior Design Firm:
Jaune, Paris
Owner and Operator: Grupo Habita

FINALIST
Le Cavalier at the Green Room at Hotel DuPont
Architecture and Interior Design Firm: Stokes Architecture + Design, Philadelphia
Owner: The Buccini/Pollin Group
Operator: PM Hotel Group
Purchasing Firm: Christina River Exchange

FINALIST
Marram Montauk
Architecture Firm: Vail Associates, New York
Interior Design Firms:
Bridgeton and Studio Tack (now the Post Company), Brooklyn, New York
Owner, Operator, and Purchasing Firm: Bridgeton Holdings

Product Awards

Accessories

WINNER: BuzziPlanter from BuzziSpace
FINALIST: Delibox from Dometic
FINALIST: WB from KAWAJUN Singapore

Bath

WINNER/BEST IN SHOW: Hi-Fi Thermostatic Shower Mixers from Gessi North America
FINALIST: AA/27 from Aboutwater by Boffi and Fantini
FINALIST: Zoom from Lacava

COVID-19 Solutions

WINNER: Eat in Dome from Podnology
FINALIST: Kub from Touchland

Casegoods + Furniture

WINNER: Purity from DAVANI
WINNER: Constellation from Corral through Allsteel
FINALIST: Foundations from Bernhardt Hospitality
FINALIST: Welland from Stickley Contract

Custom Art + Installations

WINNER: Amal, with art by Art and Objects Inc.
WINNER: Union Club Hotel at Purdue University, with art by Kevin Barry Art Advisory
FINALIST: JW Marriott Tampa Water Street, with art by DAC Art Consulting
FINALIST: Dallas Marriott Downtown, with art by Local Language

Flooring

WINNER: Fine Lines Terrazzo from Giovanni Barbieri
WINNER: 20×20 from Talk Carpet
FINALIST: Opus from Karndean Designflooring

Lighting

WINNER: Halo Jewel from Vibia
FINALIST: Glaze from Arteriors
FINALIST: Candél from Pablo Designs
FINALIST: Lighted Baseboard System from N1 Architectural Systems

Outdoor Furniture

WINNER: Ethimo Eivissa from Walters
WINNER: Mecox from Walters
FINALIST: Rally from JANUS et Cie
FINALIST: Diva from Ratana

Seating

WINNER: Reprise from L.Ercolani
FINALIST: BM0865 Daybed from Carl Hansen & Son
FINALIST: Naviglio from B&B Italia

Surfaces

WINNER: Equus from Stone Source
FINALIST: Sister Parish from Country Floors
FINALIST: Regoli from Giovanni Barbieri
FINALIST: Skittle from Yellow Goat Design

Technology

WINNER: Lema Air Cleaning System from Lema Spa
FINALIST: Restorative Bed from Bryte
FINALIST: Serene Luxury Lock from Onity

Textiles + Fabrics

WINNER: Shade of Days from P/Kaufmann
FINALIST: Recycled Cotton Knit from bläanks
FINALIST: Destination from KnollTextiles

Wallcoverings

WINNER: Velveteen from Arte
FINALIST: New Horizon from Kirei
FINALIST: Fields from KnollTextiles
FINALIST: Timber + Sticks from MDC Interior Solutions

The post Introducing the Winners of the 17th Annual HD Awards appeared first on Hospitality Design.

hotelierindo

Hotelierindo

Established 2006 in Dubai ,Hotelier Indonesia covers hotel management companies and every major chain headquarters. Hotelier Indonesia reaches hotel owners, senior management, operators, chef and other staff who influence, designers, architects, buyers and suppliers for hospitality products and services . We more unique than any other hotel publication in the world / WA : +6281219781196